CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K85701

Ms. Jackie M. Czapp
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
806 Airpark Center Drive
Nashville, TN 37217

RE: The tariff classification of a woven fabric belt from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Czapp:

In your letter dated April 29, 2004, on behalf of Nationwide Knitwear, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample is a belt composed of woven 100% cotton webbing fabric. The belt features a metal buckle that adjusts the size. The applicable subheading for the belt will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.

The belt falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division